September 2014

Flower Drum Song

 

Music by Richard Rodgers

Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II


Book by David Henry Hwang

Based on the original book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joseph Fields
Based on the Novel by C.Y. Lee

 

Directed by JOEL SCHLADER

Music Direction by Michael Horsley

Choreography by Jody Jaron

 

Flower Drum Song is produced by arrangement with R&H Theatricals, 229 W. 28th St., 11th Floor, New York, NY 10001, www.rnh.com.

  • Photos

    Below are Flower Drum Song publicity photos in a revolving slide show.  Click on any photo to retrieve a higher res version, and email the publicist if you'd like an even higher res version for print.  These photos may be used for editorial purposes, and for social media posting. Photos by Stephen Woo.

    *member of Actors' Equity Association

  • Video

    The iconic "A Hundred Million Miracles" performed by Catherine Gloria with the ensemble, with a montage of scenes from the show.

  • Who's Who

    cast

    musicians

    backstage

    Cast of Characters

    Mei-Li  ....................................................................... Catherine Gloria

    Linda Low ..................................................................... Janelle Dote*

    Ta  ............................................................................ Romar De Claro*

    Madame Liang ................................................................ Vivian Sam*

    Harvard  ............................................................... Rod Voltaire Edora*

    Chin ............................................................................... Chuck Wong

    Wang .......................................................................... Scott Kitajima*

    Chao ........................................................................... Brian Dauglash

    Ensemble ........................... Cai Shaotian, Silin Chen, Ashley Cowl*, Brian Dauglash, James Fong, Natalie Fong, Kawika Huston, Christopher Juan, Makenzie Kan, Alex Knighton, Ron Lew, Jomar Martinez, Raymond Pai, Sarah Pon, Sarah Sophia Pun, Todd Schlader*, Kimber Suzuki, Stefanie Suzuki,

    Darryl Williams, Kirsten Wong

    Understudies ..... Brian Dauglash (Harvard), Kawika Huston (Ta), Lee Jarong (Linda Low), Ron Lew (Wang), Sarah Pon (Ashley Cowl), Darryl Williams (Todd Schlader), Debra Yamagata (Madame Liang)

     

    *indicates member of Actors’ Equity Association

    Orchestra

     

    Conductor .............................................................. Michael Horsley

    Reed I .......................................................................... Nick Discala

    Reed II ........................................................................... Lisa Baratta

    Reed III ......................................................................... Dana Bauer

    Reed IV ...................................................................... Steve Logeteta

    Horn .......................................................................... John Chapman

    Trumpet I .......................................................................... Dan Fava

    Trumpet II ......................................................................... Jason Park

    Trombone ..................................................................... James Ginn

    Guitar ......................................................................... Jeff Massanari

    Keyboard ................................................................... Kevin Roland

    Drums ....................................................................... Kelly Fassman

    Drums 9/13 performance .............. Scott Welsh

    Percussion ................................................................ Bob Hammaker

    Violin I ..................................................................... Wakeford Gong

    Violin II ...................................................................  Christina Owens

    Viola .......................................................................... Laura Douglas

    Cello ........................................................................... Marcie Brown

    Bass ............................................................................ Travis Kindred

     

    Musicians by arrangement with

    American Federation of Musicians, Local 6, San Francisco.

    ~  Artistic Staff ~

    Director .................................................................................... Joel Schlader

    Music Director/Vocal Director ................................... Michael Horsley

    Accompanist ................................................................. Ken Roland

    Choreographer  ................................................................... Jody Jaron

    Set Design ................................................................................. Gary Barten

    Lighting Design ..................................................................... Mike Barney

    Costumes ................................................................................. Lisa M. Danz

    Properties ................................................................................ Lisa M. Danz

    Sound Design ............................................................................ Carole Davis

    Wigs/Makeup ................................................................. Rod Voltaire Edora

    Photography ........................................................ Kathy Kahn, Stephen Woo

     

    ~ Production Staff ~

    Artistic Director ........................................................................ Joel Schlader

    Managing Director ….......................................................… Harriet Schlader

    Stage Manager ...................................................................... Lori Gourdine*

    Assistant Stage Manager ........................................................... Judy Boraas*

    Technical Director ...................................................................... Stewart Lyle

    Carpenters ................................................... Robert “Bo” Golden, Scott Glenn

    Scenic Painters ..................................................... Gary Barten, Ed Cassel

    Painting Intern ................................................................. d’Arci Rhine

    Light Board Operator  …......................................................… Jon Gourdine

    Sound Technician  ….............................................................… Carole Davis

    Spotlight Operators ................................... Abigail Garcia, Shakee Lipsey

    Stage Crew ..................Daniel Bittman, Randy Burke, Emily Zierdt-Smith

    Costume Construction ...................................... Lisa M. Danz, Crystal Chen

     

    ~ Administrative Staff ~

    Box Office Manager ............................................................. Harriet Schlader

    Box Office Staff .............................................. Judy Boraas, Tiffany Del Valle

    Publicity/Web, Graphic Design  .................….........................… Kathy Kahn

     

    ~ Volunteer Staff ~

    Computer Consultant  ….........................................................… David Flack

    Box Office Volunteers ....................... David Flack, Jeff Fong, Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Peggy Stackable, Irene Thompson

    Doorman .......................................................................  Ethan McGuire

    Usher Coordinator ................................................................ Christine Burke

    Concessions Managers.................................. Anne Schlader, Vivien Tuma

    Concessions Sales ............................................. Emma Omega, Anne Schlader, Sammie Steward, Celeste Steward, Irene Thompson, Vivien Tuma

    Community Liaisons ...................................................... Jeff Fong, Tyler Pon

    Development Chair ................................................................. Denise Naylor

    Marketing Chair ..................................................................... Sharon Heckel

    Fix It Chairs .................................................................... Ed Loss, Ken Cowl

    Drawing Committee ........................… Jeff Fong, Karen Fong, Fred deVinney

    Merchandise ......................................................... Randy Burke, Dawn Graeme, Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Bernadette Cowl

    Picnic Area Native Plant Maintenance ............................ Dick & Betty Wren, Irene Thompson, Diane Weiland, Peggy Stackable

    Program Ad Sales ............................................. Tyler Pon, Merrilee Mitchell, Regina Del Valle, Gregory Blackburn, Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma

     

    *indicates member of Actors Equity Association.

     

Woodminster Summer Musicals produced in cooperation with the City of Oakland Parks & Recreation Department.

50th Anniversary logo designed by Joanne Romeo.

© 2016 Producers Associates Inc.